A Proud Tradition of  Excellence....Honor.... & Family     

The Lincoln Band has a long and proud history of excellence that continues with each member. Whether you are a recent or seasoned graduate, Lincoln welcomes you to continue to be a part of our Band family.  Be sure to check the calendar for upcoming events and feel free to contact us for information or if you just want to connect!

 

March Proud March Strong!!

 

 

Contact US:

Alumni Committee Chair: Sue Mollison 

Facebook

Eventbrite

Email:  lhsbandsd.alumni@gmail.com

 

History of the Lincoln Band Program

Lincoln High School opened in 1965. There have been five Head Band Directors:Head Director Ardeen Foss (1916-1977), 1965-1977

Head Director Dave Haugen, 1977-1989

Head Director Eric Haenfler, 1989 - 1999

Head Director Bob Carlson, 1999-2013

Head Director Dan Carlson, 2013-present

Assistant Director Larry Anderson 1981-1987

Assistant Director Scott Loftesness 1987-1990

Assistant Director Darrell Omanson 1990-1999

Assistant Director Dan Carlson 1999-2013

Assistant Director Sam Anderson 2013-present

The record number of students in the LHS Marching Band was 365 in the year 2000. Lincoln has had more students in the South Dakota All-State Band than any other school each year since 1999, including setting the state record with 39 in 2018.

Marching Band Field Shows

2018 - The Wild

2017 - The Underground

2016 - Moving to Mars

2015 - Goldrush

2014 - Heartstrings

2013 - No Place Like Home

2012 - Out of the Blue

2011 - Red

2010 - Fiesta de Verano

2009 - The Heist

2008 - Spellbound

2007 - Wired

2006 - Carnaval

2005 - Revolucion

2004 - Superhero

2003 - The Mask of Zorro

2002 - Exotic Adventures

2001 - An American Experience

2000 - Belshazzar’s Feast

1999 - Gloria

1998 - Music by Beethoven

1997 - Russian music

Uniforms

New Band Uniforms in 2014

New Band Uniforms in 2002

New Band uniforms in 1983

First marching band uniforms in 1965?

Major Trips and Performances

1980 Grand Champion at International Band Competition in Winnipeg, Canada

1981 Grand Champion at International Band Competition in Winnipeg, Canada

1983 Grand Champion at National Cherry Blossom Festival in Washington D.C.

1984 Grand Champion at Music Bowl Minneapolis, MN

1985 Bands of America Regional - Whitewater, WI. 2nd place overall

1986 Grand Champion at West Virginia Strawberry Festival

1989 Grand Champion at Music and Blossom Festival - Canon City, Colorado

1989 Cavalcade of a Concert Music. Colorado Springs, CO. 2nd place overall.

1992 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena California

1994 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York City

1997 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena California

2000 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York City

2005 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena California

2008 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York City

2013 Tournament of Roses Parade in Pasadena California

2015 Finalist at the Bands of America Super Regional in St. Louis, MO.

2016 Hollywood Christmas Parade in Hollywood, California

2017 Finalist at the Bands of America Super Regional in St. Louis, MO.

List Drum Majors

2018: Abbey Hellevang, Alli Benson, Maddie McDermott, Meaghan Murphy

2017: Jenna Christensen, Austin Meyer, Taryn Helgeson, Abbey Hellevang

2016: Jenna Christensen, Anna Effinger, Megan LeMaster, Rebecca Johnson

2015: Rebecca Hiigel, Shelby Jacobs, Kiah Norby, Jenna Christensen

2014: Adam Dale, Evan Tarrell, Cailyn Ganter, Rebecca Hiigel

2013: Kelsey Stutz, Henry Wei, Evan Tarrell, Cailyn Ganter

2012: Carter Christensen, Kelsey Stutz, Rachel Nevin, Elizabeth Smorada

2011: Ashley Bott, Shanlya VanHill, Carter Christensen, Rachel Nevin

2010: Dan Wanous, Garrett Wallace, Tylar Dormaier, Shanlya VanHill

2009: Lexi Fox, Scott Murray, Delaney Versteeg, Dan Wanous

2008: Ali Hoffman, Heidi Hoffman, Alex Chov, Lexi Fox

2007: Karin Hanson, Mollie Hoffman, Kelsey Koch, Ali Hoffman

2006: Josh DeWitt, Bayard Carlson, Kelly Hall, Karin Hanson

2005: Jennifer Ulmer, Cari Rundell, Emily Thornton, Josh DeWitt

2004: Carrie Ostrowski, Peter Severson, Whitney Werner, Jennifer Ulmer

2003: Kristen Peters, Ashley Ahlbrecht, Kristen Wilcox, Carrie Ostrowski

2002: Kristen Peters, Ashley Ahlbrecht, Arianne Braithwaite, Mike Amolins

2001: Brandon Smith, Suzanne Smith, Melissa Houg, Katherine Peters

2000: Matt Leedom, Alison Fuerst, Matt Schmidt, Melissa Houg

1999: Brenna Ahlbrecht, Grant Knowlton, Dan Linder, Lorrie Woltman

1998: Tyler Wilson, Grant Knowlton, Erin McCarthy, Anne Davis

1997: Denise Campbell, Rina Crawford, Abby Hagen, Dawn Schipper

1996: Stephanie Ahlbrecht, Erin McClaflin, Dawn Schipper

1995: Stephanie Ahlbrecht, Amy Sahly, Josh Schenck

1994: Didi Doolittle, Jami Harder, Tiffany Stoeber

1993: Jennifer Donelan, Amy Herman, Michelle Niles

1992: Nathan Apland, Melinda Kuhl, Sarah Tranberg

1991: Amy Millikan, Kristen Nelson, Kristen Sonnichsen

1990: Ann Sahly, Chad Wagner, Julie Stacy

1989: Kaye Dumke, Teresa Jackson, Brett Stevens

1988: Gary Schlenker, Sandy Josten, Tori Gardner

1987: Scott Stearns, Dana Olson, Ann Barrett

1986: Rob Knight, Mary Fritz, DiAnne Siglin

1985: Ron Dechambeau, Mary McConahie, Lisa Raszkowski

1984: Greg Larson, Lara VanTassel, Kris Young

1983: Dan Larson, Cathy Scott, Terri Shackelford

1982: Chris Olkiewicz, Jill Faris, Jill Greenfield

1981: Tim Marron, LIsa Roti

1980: Russ Crawford, Kris Ness

1979: Chet Bendt, Sharla Walton

1978: Jeff Klassen, Teri McGowan

1977: Chuck Rames, Julie Harvey

Sometime between ‘72-74 Mark Sorum

1971: Greg Emmel

1965: Gary Schaefer and Nancy Mehlum (88 members, No uniforms)

List John Philip Sousa Award Winners

2018: Austin Meyer

2017: Callie Burris

2016: Jake Semansky

2015: Evan Krebs

2014: Mariah Dooley

2013: Michael Hoffman

2012: Sai Sai Chen

2011: Nathanael Thompson

2010: Austin T.W. Marks

2009: Ali Hoffman

2008: Karin Hanson

2007: Marissa Penner

2006: Jennifer Ulmer

2005: Tommy Hofer

2004: Amy Larsen

2003: Mike Amolins

2002: Sam Anderson

2000: Devon Ensz

1999: Brenna Ahlbrecht

1992: Amy Millikan, Kristen Sonnichsen

1991: Ann Sahly, Julie Stach

1990: Deann Golz

1989: Kari Sonnichsen

1988: Ann Barrett

1987: Dave Larson

1986: Lisa Raszkowski and Scott Persing

1985: Carol Ness

1984: Eric Knutson

1983: Nancy Ness

1982: Teresa Wells

1981: Dan Petereit

1980: Matt Marron

1979: Kaye Schmidt

1978: Becky Johnshoy

1977: Kelly Brinkman

1976: Cathy Clark

1975: Tom Hartig

1974: Mark Moratzke

1973: Robert Miller

1972: Debbie von Fischer

1971: Jeff Kull

1970: Kristi Austad

1969: Ron Persing

1968: Douglas Dean

1967: James Davidson

1966: Gary Hoiseth